Privacy Policy

What your personal information is

Personal Information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It includes information or opinion about your health, special needs or requirements as well other matters related to your fitness for work such as any criminal record. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Scott Recruitment Services for its own use, and on behalf of other members of the Scott Recruitment Services Group who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact:

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact: Danita Needleman Privacy Co-ordinator on (02) 9221 2700 during normal office hours which are 9am - 5pm.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information may also be collected when:

•  we receive any reference about you;

•  we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;

•  we receive the results of any competency or medical tests;

•  we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);

•  we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

•  we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;

•  we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;

•  you provide us with any additional information about you.

Your information will be used.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

•  your actual or possible work placement;

•  your performance appraisals;

•  our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;

•  any test or assessment (including medical test and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;

•  our identification of your training needs;

•  any workplace rehabilitation;

•  our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

•  any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Some laws such as taxation laws, social security laws, immigration laws and laws for the protections of certain classes of people such as children, the elderly or persons with a disability require that we collect and disclose certain types of personal information about you.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to...

•  potential and actual employers and clients of Scott Recruitment Services;

•  referees;

•  other members of the Scott Recruitment Services group;

•  a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;

•  a Workers Compensation body;

•  our contractors and suppliers e.g. database designers or IT contractors;

•  any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek

If you do not give us the information we seek;

•  we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;

•  we may be limited in our ability to place you in work;

•  we may chooses not to proceed with your application for work.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong.

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose details are listed above.

Your Rights

The Department of Fair Trading requires us to inform you of the following.

That the employment placement service MUST NOT charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding the job seeker employment.

An employment placement service MUST NOT engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when the agency knows no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to a job seeker about the nature of a position);

And

If a job seeker believes that an employment placement services has acted inappropriately, he job seeker may contact the Department of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.



Recruitment Consultant | Jobs | Recruitment to Recruitment (Rec to Rec) Australia | Recruitment Jobs | Recruitment Careers Australia | Recruitment Work | Jobs in Recruitment | Sponsorship Visas | UK Immigrant Recruitment | Australia Visa | Australia Immigration | Skilled Migration Australia | UK Relocate | UK Expat Australia | UK Work in Australia | Work in Recruitment | Careers in Recruitment | Recruitment Jobs in Australia | Recruitment Specialist | Rec to Rec Sydney | Rec to Rec Melbourne | Rec to Rec Brisbane | Rec to Rec Perth | Rec to Rec Canberra | Rec to Rec New Zealand | Rec to Rec UK | Recruitment to Recruitment Sydney | Recruitment to Recruitment Melbourne | Recruitment to Recruitment Brisbane | Recruitment to Recruitment Perth | Recruitment to Recruitment Canberra | Recruitment to Recruitment New Zealand | Recruitment to Recruitment UK | Recruitment Consultant Jobs | IT Recruitment Consultant | Engineering Recruitment Consultant | Accounting Recruitment Consultant | Banking Recruitment Consultant | Office Support Recruitment Consultant | Sales and Marketing Recruitment Consultant | Industrial Recruitment Consultant | Branch Manager Recruitment | IT Resourcer | International Services | Privacy

Copyright Scott Recruitment 2017 + Sitemap + Privacy Policy
Follow us online